Bridlington 2018 Custom Show Results

Edition 11 of ScooterNova magazine will feature some of the best and brightest scooters on display at Bridlington National Scooter Rally’s custom show.
Here we have the list of the 2018 winners.

A big thanks to all those that supported the event, in particular:

  • The Trophies & Sponsors – Rob Miller & Affiliated LCGB Scooter Clubs
  • The Judges – John Ronald, Norman Ronald, Nick Pegg & Chris Matthews
  • The Show Marshalls who worked all day from 7am until 4pm
  • Casa Lambretta & BGM for donated prizes given out to trophy winners
  • The Entrants – 79 scooters were on display for all to see (from 85 scooters entered)

The winners of each trophy listed below are shown by:
Scooter Name – Registration Number – Owners Name

Best of Show – LCGB (Plus £75 cash Prize)
Winner: Wake – GWC 32H – Jason Stephenson

Best of Show Winner : Wake – featured in ScooterNova Edition 10

Best Ridden Scooter –  Andy Francis Scooters
Winner: Stellify – PVL 219V – Ian Westmorland

Best Ridden Lambretta – Darlington SC
(Winner received a Casa 185 Cylinder Kit from Vittorio Tessera / Casa Lambretta)
Winner: Scum – NDT 186K – Neil Grace

Best Ridden Vespa – Orgasm Addicts SC
Winner: The Sentinal – A218 MCL – Gary Wickham

Spectators Choice – Rob Miller Trophies
Winner: Stellify – PVL 219V – Ian Westmorland

Best Custom Lambretta –  East Lothian SC
1st: Wake – GWC 32H – Jason Stephenson
2nd: Brassy Bitch – DBU 108V – Russ Watson

Best Custom Scooter – Wake

Best Custom Vespa –  Colchester DVLC
1st: A Way of Life – TUM 483W – Andy Hill
2nd: Vespa GS 160 Mk1 – USL 371 – Anthony Gotts

Best Custom Street Racer –  Lincoln & Newark SRC
1st: PXorcism – BDD 670Y – Neil Johnston
2nd: Absynthe – KWX 62N – Andrew Preston

Best Custom Engineered Scooter Winner for PXorcist (featured in ScooterNova Edition 8)

Best Custom Engineered Scooter –  Leeds Central SC
1st: PXorcism – BDD 670Y – Neil Johnston
2nd: Hard to Handle – LBR 786G – Nigel Smith

Best Custom Scooter with Accessories –  Ready Steady Go SC
1st: Witches Brew – NBB 32L – Tessa Abraham
2nd: Vespa GS 160 Mk1 – USL 371 – Anthony Gotts

Best Custom Chopper/Cutdown –  ScooterNova Magazine
1st: Top Banana Re-Peeled – PLM 366W – Darren Simmonds
2nd: Hard to Handle – LBR 786G – Nigel Smith

Trophy winner Top Banana Re-Peeled (as featured in ScooterNova magazine edition four)

Best Custom Lambretta Pre 1959/Series 1/2 –  Lambretta Club of Wales
Winner received a signed book from Vittorio Tessera / Casa Lambretta
1st: Peaky Blinders – 921 UHE – Paul Douglas
2nd: Series 1 Frame Breather – 735 FJH – John Wake

Best Custom Lambretta Series 3/SX Range –  First Kick Scooter Collective Morecambe
1st: Li 125 Special – PUA 185D – Kevin Bainbridge
2nd: The Great Space Race – EAS 154 – Keith Newman

Best Custom Lambretta GP Range –  Brum Runners SC
1st: Oh You Pretty Thing – GDT 74J – Neil Grace
2nd: Wake – GWC 32H – Jason Stephenson

Best Custom Lambretta/Vespa Small Frame –  Keighley SC
Winner received a signed book from Vittorio Tessera / Casa Lambretta
1st: Vespa 50 Special – OMY 135P – Alan Moxon-Waddel
2nd: J50 De Luxe – KSA 278F – Darren Clark

Best Custom Vespa Pre- P Range/T5 –  All or Nothing SC
1st: Witches Brew – NBB 32L – Tessa Abraham
2nd: Vespa GS 160 Mk1 – USL 371 – Anthony Gotts

Best Custom Vespa P Range/T5 onwards –  Louth Scooterists
1st: Top Banana Re-Peeled – PLM 366W – Darren Simmonds
2nd: A Way of Life – TUM 483W – Andy Hill

Best Custom Paintwork –  Stone SC
1st: Oh You Pretty Thing – GDT 74J – Neil Grace
2nd: Brainfreeze – SHR 459G – Gary Dickenson

Best Custom Chrome/Engraving/Plating –  Crawley SC
1st: Wake – GWC 32H – Jason Stephenson
2nd: Hard to Handle – LBR 786G – Nigel Smith

Best Ridden Lambretta Street Racer –  Selby Moving Targets SC
Winner received a Close Ratio 4 Speed Gearbox from Vittorio Tessera / Casa Lambretta
1st: GP – EPA 118V – Sean Pedelty
2nd: Torque of the Town – MXG 182L – Dene Longstaff

Best Ridden Vespa Street Racer – Exit 17 SC
1st: Northern Powerhouse – B47 WKX – Philip Duck
2nd: Rossi Replica – S823 RAG – Toby Taylor

Best Ridden Engineered Scooter –  Smugglers SC
1st: GP – EPA 118V – Sean Pedelty
2nd: Arthur Francis Crankcase Induction – TMA 45J – Daz Westgarth

Best Ridden Scooter with Accessories –  Small Faces SC
Winner received a signed book from Vittorio Tessera / Casa Lambretta
1st: SX200 – PUA 361D – Paul Carter
2nd: GS Bill – NSJ 839 – William Morton

Best Ridden Chopper/Cutdown –  LCGB
Winner received BGM Silent Blocks and Cable Set from BGM / Scooter Centre
1st: Pretty Green – VRH 822W – Andy Pycraft
2nd: Evil Twin – FWE 143H – Richard Page

Best Ridden Chopper/Cutdown – Pretty Green (as featured in ScooterNova magazine edition 5)

Best Ridden Lambretta Pre 1959/Series 1/2 –   Bristol Lambretta Club
Winner received a signed book from Vittorio Tessera / Casa Lambretta
1st: AVP Concept – 249 UYU – Grant Odell
2nd: Taranto Express – 479 YUY – Lee Abraham

Best Ridden Lambretta Series 3/SX Range – Derby Central SC
Winner received Big Box Exhaust from BGM / Scooter Centre
1st: Li125 – 25 VTG – Nigel Smith
2nd: SX200 – PUA 361D – Paul Carter

Best Ridden Lambretta GP Range –  A19’s SC
1st: Scum – NDT 186K – Neil Grace
2nd: Atomic – PFJ 91G – Gareth Gadd

Best Ridden Lambretta/Vespa Small Frame –  Frontline SC
Winner received a signed book from Vittorio Tessera / Casa Lambretta
1st: Vera – HWL 699F – Ann Walker
2nd: Penelope – TKC 68G – Brydic Carrington

Best Ridden Vespa Pre- P Range/T5 –  Manchester Lyons SC
1st: Vera – HWL 699F – Ann Walker
2nd: Tucano Urbano – N724 HGT

Best Ridden Vespa P Range/T5 onwards – Doncaster Hunters SC
1st: Rossi Replica – S823 RAG – Toby Taylor
2nd: Northern Powerhouse – B47 WKX – Philip Duck

Best Ridden Paintwork – Relaxed & Happy SC
1st: Stellify – PVL 219V – Ian Westmorland
2nd: Pretty Green – VRH 822W – Andy Pycraft

Best Ridden Chrome/Engraving/Plating – Scooter Restorations
1st: Scum – NDT 186K – Neil Grace
2nd: Once A Soldier – MKW 265W – Mark Grace

Best Mural – SRP Road & Race SC
1st: Oh You Pretty Thing – GDT 74J – Neil Grace
2nd: Pretty Green – VRH 822W – Andy Pycraft

Best Auto Engined Scooter – LCGB
1st: Eminem – Slim Shady – W733 CVW – Karl Russell
2nd: Sin – Y634 RVR – Michael Street

Best Vinyl/Graphics  – LCGB
1st: Oh You Pretty Thing – GDT 74J – Neil Grace
2nd: Stellify – PVL 219V – Ian Westmorland

Best Un-Restored Scooter –  Scootermaniacs SC
1st: Lambro 550M – 503 CBY – Paul Stringer
2nd: Cometa – WTG 895J – Paul Kirby

Non-Vespa/Lambretta – LCGB
1st: Sin – Y634 RVR – Michael Street
2nd: Eminem – Slim Shady – W733 CVW – Karl Russell

Best Indian Scooter –  Essex Lambretta Club
Winner received a signed book from Vittorio Tessera / Casa Lambretta
1st: Route 66 – UTU 812V – Paul Moore
2nd: Stellify – PVL 219V – Ian Westmorland

Best Spanish Scooter –  Wigan Bluebeats SC
1st: POB 73 – POB 961M – Paul Atkinson
2nd: Jet 200 – JUX 174V – Hayley Barker

Best Individual Display –  New Forest SC
1st: AVP Concept – 249 UYU – Grant Odell
2nd: Top Banana Re-Peeled – PLM 366W – Darren Simmonds

Best First Time Entrant –  Modrapheniacs SC
1st: Stellify – PVL 219V – Ian Westmorland
2nd: Ligier F1 – ABW 36D – Mark Kendall

Best Club Display – Dunfermline SC – In Memory of Steve Cunningham
1st: Luna Owners Club
2nd: Lambro Club

** ScooterNova is an independent scooter magazine, published bi-monthly by scooterists. Printed on to high quality paper, the articles are credible and in-depth, and cover the wide spectrum of classic Lambretta and Vespa scooters, as well as other, less well known marques.

You can pre-order, buy and subscribe online here.

Find out more about ScooterNova magazine here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.